Skip to main content

Uswitch Privacy policy

Uswitch Limited (“Uswitch”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains how we use your personal information when you interact with us, so please read it carefully.

For the purposes of data protection law, the controller is Uswitch Limited of The Cooperage, 5 Copper Row, London SE1 2LH. Uswitch is part of the ZPG Limited group of companies, comprising ZPG Limited and its subsidiaries (the “ZPG Companies”).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Scott. You can contact him at dpo@rvu.co.uk or via our postal address below. Please mark the envelope 'Data Protection Officer'.

From time to time, we may change this policy. We will post any changes on this page, so please check back frequently.

What personal information do we collect?

When you interact with us, we collect personal information. Sometimes you might give us information, such as your email address, and sometimes we collect information automatically.

We collect the minimum personal information necessary for our purposes.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for specific and legitimate purposes, connected with serving you and operating our business.

We want to offer you the best possible customer experience. One way we achieve that is by getting the best picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

Why can we use your personal information?

To use your personal information, we have to have a valid reason (a "lawful basis"). Sometimes we ask for your consent, like when you subscribe to receive unsolicited marketing emails. Other times, we don't ask your permission but only when we think you'd reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Who do we share your personal information with?

To operate our business, we share personal information. Sometimes organisations use this information for their own purposes, like processing an energy switch. Other times, we share personal information with organisations who provide services to us (processors). These processors are under contracts which prevent them from using such information for their own purposes.

How do we store your personal information?

Uswitch takes the storage and security of your personal information very seriously.

We follow industry best practices to protect your personal information, we only keep your information when we need it for the purpose it was collected, and we take extra measures if we transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are widely used when you visit most websites. They enable websites to recognise returning visitors, store user information for later use, and target advertising more precisely. With the necessary consent, Uswitch uses cookies and similar technologies.

What are your data rights?

You have specific legal rights granted by data protection law which you can exercise at any time. We will handle any request submitted to us in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why we cannot fulfil all requests.

Facebook pages in the UK/EEA

When you visit Uswitch Facebook pages, Facebook records your personal information collected in connection with your interactions with our content. For this processing, Uswitch and Facebook Ireland act as joint controllers under the terms of this agreement.

Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting any personal information to it.

Third party comparison and switching tools

Some of our comparison and switching tools are provided by trusted third-party suppliers. Unless you have a Uswitch account or agreed to receive marketing emails from Uswitch, we don’t retain any of your data as part of your switch through these third party comparison and switching tools.

Attribution

Some of our services use location data from third parties.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. found at: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right (2018) found at: https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/business-government/tools-support/open-data-support

Contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Uswitch processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

Email: privacy@uswitch.com

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner.

21/10/2022, 16:00:00