Skip to main content
Menu

Privacy policy

uSwitch Limited (We or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website or via one of our call-centres, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this website or providing your personal information to one of our call-centre operators, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is uSwitch Limited of Notcutt House, 36 Southwark Bridge Road, London, SE1 9EU. uSwitch Limited is part of the Zoopla Property Group Plc group of companies, comprising Zoopla Property Group Plc and its subsidiaries (collectively "Zoopla" and, individually, a "Zoopla Group Company").

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you provide to us

    You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for an account, search for a price comparison or quote, enter into a contract for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our price comparison and/or switching service. Depending on which products and services you are interested in, you may also need to provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, to allow us to provide you with quotes, including, for example, information about criminal convictions (e.g. in connection with a car insurance quote) or health (e.g. for an energy provide to assess whether you have any special requirements). By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

  • Information we collect about you

    When you visit our website(s) we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

  • Information we receive from other sources

    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we, or our group companies, operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

  • Fulfiling your requests:

    • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or another Zoopla Group Company, including providing you with price comparison quotes and switching services;
    • to complete any transaction you are undertaking with us or another Zoopla Group Company;
    • to administer any promotion or competition that you enter via our website(s); and
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Marketing:

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we or other Zoopla Group Companies offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit other Zoopla Group Companies, or selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services that may interest you, provided that you have opted-in to receive those communications;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website(s) or the website of another Zoopla Group Company.
  • Service Improvements and account management:

    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    • to manage and operate your account with us.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information in connection the purposes described above with any other Zoopla Group Company.

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Selected energy suppliers, insurers, insurance brokers, credit brokers and other related third parties, to enable us to obtain a quote for you. Their use of any data we provide will be governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy and by asking us to provide the relevant comparison service you are also agreeing to the relevant third parties terms and conditions and privacy policy. Information about the third parties that provide our insurance quote services and their terms and conditions and privacy policies can be found online when you obtain a quote or here. In order to provide you with a quote, some service providers may search external sources such as the electoral roll, county court judgments, bankruptcy registers, UK credit reference agencies and education sources, where relevant, to check and assess the information you provide when asking for a quote. These searches may be recorded by credit agencies but will not affect your credit standing.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks and other third parties that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Your personal information is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you.
  • We may also share your personal information with third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, along with its professional advisers. If uSwitch Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If required in order to obtain professional advice.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of uSwitch Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We may also share with or sell to third parties aggregate information or information that does not personally identify you.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your information as in the EEA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and to provide interest-based advertising. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the services on our website(s) may not work if you do so. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Opting Out of Collection of Information by Third Parties

uSwitch group's third-party ad servers, ad network providers, and third-party advertisers (the Ad Providers) may provide you with advertisements that you may see on our website(s) or on other affiliated websites. To improve the relevancy and help measure the effectiveness of such advertisements, the Ad Providers may use cookies, web beacons, clear .gifs or similar technologies. These are used to record users' activity, such as the pages visited, and to learn what types of information are of most interest to the users. Use of these technologies by Ad Providers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our privacy policy. For more information regarding the choices you have about these technologies (such as opting-out), click here.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customer-services@uswitch.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you by uSwitch Ltd. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

uSwitch Insurance Comparison Service Providers

uSwitch's home insurance comparison service is provided by Autonet Insurance Services Ltd, registered in England No. 3642372. Autonet Insurance Services Ltd has its registered office at Nile Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent ST6 2BA United Kingdom. Autonet Insurance Services Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 308213). By using the home insurance system you are also agreeing to AutoNet's Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

uSwitch's life insurance comparisons service is provided by ActiveQuote Ltd who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (501109). Registered Office; Cambrian Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FL. By using the life insurance system you are also agreeing to ActiveQuote Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

uSwitch's health insurance comparisons service is provided by ActiveQuote Ltd who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (501109). Registered Office; Cambrian Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FL. By using the health insurance system you are also agreeing to ActiveQuote Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Updated: 12 July 2016