logo-rebrandphone Skip to main content

How to stream the 2021 Oscar-winning films in the UK

How to stream the 2021 Oscar-winning films in the UK

The 2021 Academy Awards saw a diverse and exciting range of talent recognised for their work and performances both on-screen and behind the camera. The 2021 Oscars saw an historic win by Chloé Zhao, making her the second woman ever, and the first woman of colour, to win Best Director. Her win, alongside Emerald Fennell's win for Best Screenplay, Yuh-Jung Youn's win for Best Supporting Actress, and Daniel Kaluuya's win for Best Supporting Actor, has made the 2021 Oscar-winners list one of the most diverse of all time.

If this were any other year, many of us would be making cinema dates to watch and appreciate the cinematic masterpieces that have all been nominated for Academy Awards. However, 2020 was no ordinary year. And with cinemas still closed, a large number of the 2021 Oscar nominations had to be released onto streaming platforms if they wanted to be seen at all.

Compare our latest TV deals

Where to watch the Best picture nominations

  • The Father - Awaiting theatrical release
  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Rent on Amazon Prime Video
  • Mank - Netflix
  • Minari - Awaiting theatrical release - Nomadland - Disney Plus (Available April 30th) –– Winner
  • Promising Young Woman - NOW Cinema
  • Sound of Metal - Awaiting theatrical release
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Netflix

Where to watch the Best actress nominations

  • Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Netflix
  • Andra Day - The United States vs Billie Holiday - NOW Cinema
  • Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman - Netflix - Frances McDormand - Nomadland - Disney Plus –– Winner
  • Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman - NOW Cinema

Where to watch the Best actor nominations

  • Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal - Amazon Prime Video
  • Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Netflix - Anthony Hopkins - The Father - Awaiting theatrical release –– Winner
  • Gary Oldman - Mank - Netflix
  • Steven Yeun - Minari - Altitude virtual cinema

Where to watch the Best supporting actress nominations

  • Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Amazon Prime Video
  • Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy - Netflix
  • Olivia Colman - The Father - Awaiting theatrical release
  • Amanda Seyfried - Mank - Netflix - Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari - Awaiting theatrical release –– Winner

Where to watch the Best supporting actor nominations

  • Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Netflix - Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah - Rent on Amazon Prime Video –– Winner
  • Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami - Amazon Prime Video
  • Paul Raci - Sound of Metal - Amazon Prime Video
  • Lakeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah - Rent on Amazon Prime Video

Where to watch the Best director nominations

  • Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg - Awaiting theatrical release
  • Mank - David Fincher - Netflix
  • Minari - Lee Isaac Chung - Altitude virtual cinema - Nomadland - Chloe Zhao - Disney Plus –– Winner
  • Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell - NOW Cinema

Where to watch the Best original screenplay nominations

  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Will Berson, Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas - Rent on Amazon Prime Video
  • Minari - Lee Isaac Chung - Altitude virtual cinema - Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell - NOW Cinema –– Winner
  • Sound of Metal - Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance - Awaiting theatrical release
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin - Netflix

See NOW Cinema deals

Where to watch the Best adapted screenplay nominations

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern - Amazon Prime Video - The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller - Awaiting theatrical release –– Winner
  • The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven - Amazon Prime Video
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao - Disney Plus (Available April 30th)
  • The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani - Netflix

Where to watch the Best animated feature nominations

  • Onward - Disney Plus
  • Over the Moon - Netflix
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon - Amazon Prime Video - Soul - Disney Plus –– Winner
  • Wolfwalkers - Apple TV Plus

Where to watch the Best cinematography nominations

  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt - Rent on Amazon Prime Video - Mank - Erik Messerschmidt - Netflix –– Winner
  • News of the World - Dariusz Wolski - Netflix
  • Nomadland - Joshua James Richards - Disney Plus (Available April 30th)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Phedon Papamichael - Netflix

Compare our latest TV deals

Read more …

Share this article